Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 10, 2020

Please read this Privacy Policy and Cookies Policy (“Policy”) carefully. It applies to information Atlantium Technologies Ltd (collectively “Company”, “we”, or “us”) collects from you through our website www.atlantium.com (“Services”).

This Policy outlines the types of Personal Information that we gather about individuals, how we collect and make use of such data, including saving, processing and sharing the data with third parties (including those located outside the State of Israel), etc.

You are aware that your Personal Information, may be stored on Company’s database and you are not under any statutory or contractual obligation to provide us with your Personal Information. If you do not want us to collect, use, or share your information in the ways described in this Policy, you should not access or use the Services. If you do not provide us with your Personal Information as set out in this Policy, we may not be able to offer the Services to you.

By accessing or using the Services, you expressly acknowledge and agree to the terms of this Policy and that we will collect, use and share your Personal Information with third parties including, third parties located outside the State of Israel, in accordance with the provisions of this Policy. By using the Services, you further acknowledge and agree that we will process and use your Personal Information in Israel and any other country where we operate. Please be aware that the privacy laws and standards in certain countries may differ from those that apply in the country in which you reside. Please read on to learn more about how we protect Personal Information, including when we transfer Personal Information outside the State of Israel.

1. What is Personal Information?

“Personal Information” means any information that specifically identifies an individual such as a name, address, telephone number, mobile number, or e-mail address, or information about an individual that could be directly linked to such identifying information such as device IP address. Personal Information does not include “Usage Information” (meaning anonymous site usage information such as visit statistics, page views, device type, etc.), unless such information is connected to your Personal Information.

2. Information Collected on Our Services

2.1       Information you provide to us such as first and last name, address, e-mail address, interests, etc;

2.2      Information collected by automated means on the Services as detailed in the Cookies Policy below.

3. How We Use your Personal Information

When you access or use the Services, we collect, use, share, and otherwise process your Personal Information as described in this Policy. We will use Personal Information and other information we collect through the Services:

3.1       to provide the Services and information you request;

3.2       to contact you about your use of the Services;

3.3       to respond to your emails, questions, comments and complaints;

3.4       to improve the Services, and to deliver advertisements, content, or features that match our users’ interests;

3.5        to send you updates, security alerts, and support and administrative messages, to detect and prevent fraud, and to otherwise facilitate your use of, and our administration and operation of, the Services.

3.6        We may rely on a number of legal bases to use your Personal Information in these ways as detailed below:

3.6.1     necessary in order to provide the Services to you;

3.6.2    necessary to perform the contractual obligations in our Terms of Use;

3.6.3    you have consented to the processing of your Personal Information;

3.6.4    necessary for the purposes of our or a third party’s legitimate interest;

3.6.5    necessary to comply with a legal obligation, a court order, or to exercise or defend legal claims;

3.6.6    necessary to protect your vital interests, or those of others.

3.7       We will not use your Personal Information for taking any automated decisions which produce legal effects concerning you or significantly affect you.

4. What Personal Information do we share with third parties?

We may share your Personal Information with third parties in the following circumstances:

4.1     Third Parties Providing Services on Our Behalf

We may share your Personal Information with third parties that perform services on our behalf, such as companies that host or operate our Services; provide IT service, legal advisers, data analysis and any other service providers.

4.2    Legal Disclosure

We may transfer and disclose information, including your Personal Information, to third parties to comply with any legal obligation; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation or otherwise requiring disclosure (including without limitation to meet law enforcement requirements and for the purposes of national security); to verify or enforce our Terms of Use; or to otherwise protect the rights, property, safety, or security of us, the public and/or other users and visitors of our Services.

4.3    Business Transfers

We may also share your Personal Information with our affiliates and shareholders, and such entities may use your information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. As we continue to develop our business, we may sell or purchase assets. If another entity acquires us or all or a portion of our assets, Personal Information and any other information that we have collected through the Services may be disclosed to such entity as part of the due diligence process and will be transferred to such entity as one of the transferred assets. Also, if any bankruptcy or reorganization proceeding is brought by or against us, all such information may be considered an asset of ours, and as such, may be sold or transferred to third parties.

5. Your Rights as Data Subject

If you are located in the EU, or where otherwise the GDPR is applicable:

5.1      Right of access – you have the right to request a copy of the Personal Information that we hold about you.

5.2      Right of rectification – you have a right to correct data that we hold about you that is inaccurate or incomplete.

5.3      Right to be forgotten – in certain circumstances you can ask for the data we hold about you to be erased from our records.

5.4      Right to restriction of processing – where certain conditions apply to have a right to restrict the processing.

5.5      Right of portability – you have the right to have the data we hold about you transferred to another organization.

5.6      Right to object – you have the right to object to certain types of processing such as direct marketing.

5.7      Right to withdraw consent – if you have given us your consent for the processing of your personal data, you may withdraw your consent at any time with future effect. Please note that if you withdraw your consent, we will only continue processing your Personal Information where there is another legal ground or where we are legally required to do so.

5.8      Right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority: if you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are not processing your personal data in accordance with applicable privacy laws you have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority.

If you are located outside of the EU and the GDPR is not applicable, your rights to review and amend your Personal Information will be in accordance with applicable Israeli law, including the provisions of the Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981.

If you want to review, change, or transfer the information we maintain about you or have additional questions, please contact us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below.

6. Retention

The amount of time we will retain your Personal Information depends on why we collected it and how we use it. We won’t retain your Personal Information for longer than we are allowed under applicable law, and otherwise, will not generally retain your Personal Information for longer than is necessary to accomplish our business purposes and protect our legal rights.

7. Links to Other Sites

The Service may provide links to other web sites that we do not own or operate. We do not control, recommend, or endorse, and are not responsible for, these websites or their content, products, services, or privacy practices.

8. How We Protect Personal Information

We implement reasonable security measures to protect Personal Information. Please keep in mind that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. As a result, we cannot promise or guarantee that such information will be immune from any wrongdoing, malfunction, unlawful interception or access, or other kinds of abuse and misuse. Please also note that emails and similar means of communication are not encrypted and we strongly advise you not to communicate any confidential information through such means. If you have reason to believe that your interaction with us is no longer secure, please immediately notify us in accordance with the “Contact Us” section below.

9. International Operations; Transfers of Information Outside the State of Israel

The Services are operated in Israel. We store Personal Information about users and visitors to our Services on servers located in the USA. Please be aware that information we collect will be transferred to other countries outside of Israel. By using the Services, providing us with any information, you acknowledge and agree the collection, processing, maintenance, and transfer of such information to third parties outside the State of Israel including to territories in which the privacy laws may not be equivalent to those in the country where you reside and/or are a citizen.

10. Cookie Policy

10.1     Our Services use cookies and other similar technologies. A cookie is a small piece of data that a website asks your browser to store on your computer or mobile device.

10.2     We use Cookies that are strictly necessary and vital to ensuring that the Services work properly for visitors, such as maintaining the security, safety, and integrity of the Services, authentication and logging into Services (including remembering permissions and consents you have granted), and ensuring the ability to securely complete transactions. Without these Cookies, our Services won’t work properly. Accordingly, we are not asking you for your specific consent for those Cookies.

10.3      The table below explains the Cookies we use and why.

CookieCookie namePurposeExpires after
WP%20Cookie%20checkWordPress_test_cookieThese Cookies are used in order to check if browser will accept cookies.Session
edc5fa44e84f3bb890b6545a88874a9bPHPSESSIDThese Cookies are used for session serialization.Session

11. Updates to Our Policy

This Policy may be updated periodically and without prior notice to you, and any changes will be effective immediately upon the posting of the revised Policy through the Services. We will indicate at the top of this Policy when it was most recently updated. We recommend that you periodically check and review this Policy. Responsibility for being acquainted with the changes, if any, made to and/or by this Policy, rests with you alone.

12. Contact Us

If you have any concerns or questions about this Policy, about how we process your Personal Information or the way we use cookies, please contact us at [email protected].

13. Governing Laws

Use of the Services, your interaction with us, and this Policy, is subject to the laws of Israel. The sole jurisdiction for any matter and/or dispute relating to issues of privacy regarding the Services, any content available through the Services and this Policy will be exclusively subject to the jurisdiction of the competent courts in Tel Aviv, Israel.